MADA Past Presidents

The success of MADA has taken leadership, courage, foresight and great imagination. We pay special tribute to each of the individuals who have led us to the high stature we enjoy today.

(* indicates deceased.)

  • 2020 Steve Brown, Petoskey
  • 2019 Jeff Williams, Lansing
  • 2018 Colleen Chapleski, Tawas City
  • 2017 Bob Shuman, Walled Lake
  • 2016 Dan Shaheen, Charlotte
  • 2015 Otto Belovich, Traverse City
  • 2014 Randy Wise, Flint
  • 2013 Doug Fox, Ann Arbor
  • 2012 Wes Lutz, Jackson
  • 2011 George Sharpe, Sr., Grand Rapids
  • 2010 Garry Clift, Adrian
  • 2009 Tim Kool, Battle Creek
  • 2008 Ralph M. Shaheen, Lansing
  • 2007 William J. Demmer, Wayne
  • 2006 Joe Falzon, Owosso
  • 2005 Dave Kring, Petoskey
  • 2004 Tom Thelen*, Bay City
  • 2002-2003 Michael Savoie, Troy
  • 2001-2002 LaVal Perry, Saginaw
  • 2000-2001 Kim Thompson*, Alpena
  • 1999-2000 James P. Tellier, Detroit
  • 1998-1999 Victor L. George, Flint
  • 1997-1998 Wendell Barron, Okemos
  • 1996-1997 Jim Sisson, Jr., Mt. Pleasant
  • 1995-1996 Joe Serra, Grand Blanc
  • 1994-1995 Bill Snethkamp, Jr.*, Lansing
  • 1993-1994 John Plowman, Perry
  • 1992-1993 Max H. Graff, Jr., Davison
  • 1991-1992 Don Tubbs*, Sandusky
  • 1990-1991 Bob Hardy, Jackson
  • 1989-1990 Thomas McNally, Flushing
  • 1988-1989 James Kanary, Millington
  • 1987-1988 Bob Frahm, Albion
  • 1986-1987 Bob Fruin*, Richmond
  • 1985-1986 Gerald DeNooyer*, Kalamazoo
  • 1984-1985 John Lee, Ann Arbor
  • 1983-1984 Hugh Hanson*, Bay City
  • 1982-1983 Tom Rademacher*, Clarkston
  • 1981-1982 Wayne Williams, Lansing
  • 1980-1981 Dan Pfeiffer, Grand Rapids
  • 1979-1980 Chet Swanson*, Traverse City
  • 1978-1979 Art Moehn*, Jackson
  • 1977-1978 Leo Verlinde*, Middleville
  • 1976-1977 Dick McQuaid*, Marquette
  • 1975-1976 Gordon Wilson*, Detroit
  • 1974-1975 Victor E. George, Flint
  • 1973-1974 Tom Plowman*, Perry
  • 1972-1973 Kenneth Krum*, Vicksburg
  • 1971-1972 M. Monte Wray*, Bay City
  • 1970-1971 R. Dale Berger*, Grand Rapids
  • 1969-1970 Max Curtis*, Lansing
  • 1968-1969 Charles Blain*, Jackson
  • 1967-1968 Ted Caffey*, Sault Ste. Marie
  • 1966-1967 Max Graff*, Flint
  • 1965-1966 Al Rice*, Mason
  • 1964-1965 Bob Oliver*, Pontiac
  • 1963-1964 Al Edwards*, Lansing
  • 1962-1963 Harold Rockwell*, Grand Rapids
  • 1961-1962 Herb Estes*, Ann Arbor
  • 1960-1961 Arnold Klett*, Detroit
  • 1959-1960 W.H. “Bud” Kouts*, Lansing
  • 1958-1959 Robert Cooper*, Kalamazoo
  • 1957-1958 Ladd McKay*, Tawas City
  • 1956-1957 Charles Butler*, Tecumseh
  • 1955-1956 A. Bruce Nickless*, Grand Rapids
  • 1954-1955 Kenneth Hathaway*, Muskegon
  • 1953-1954 Stanley K. Lassen*, Battle Creek
  • 1952-1953 James Mason*, Ferndale
  • 1951-1952 Alex S. Levinsohn*, Saginaw
  • 1950-1951 Floyd Brown*, Petoskey
  • 1949-1950 David Holmes*, Battle Creek
  • 1948-1949 Laverne Marshall*, Flint
  • 1947-1948 Howard Pore*, Kalamazoo
  • 1946 Roy H. Burgess*, Flint
  • 1943-1945 Lynn Wright*, Jackson
  • 1940-1942 Harold Draper*, Saginaw
  • 1938-1939 Fred C. Striffler*, Caro
  • 1937 Ed Roney*, Detroit
  • 1936 Howard J. Cook*, Lansing
  • 1935 Jerry DeNooyer*, Battle Creek
  • 1934 Aaron DeRoy*, Detroit
  • 1933 Fred O. Pinkham*, Jackson
  • 1932 Col. J.M. O’Dae*, Detroit
  • 1931 A.B. Burkholder*, Grand Rapids
  • 1930 Harold J. Allington*, Saginaw
  • 1929 Albert B. Parfet*, Port Huron
  • 1928 Joseph H. Thompson*, Ypsilanti
  • 1927 Frank E. Hathaway*, Muskegon
  • 1926 George L. Simmons*, Flint
  • 1925 Guy A. Butler*, Jackson
  • 1924 Walter P. Staebler*, Ann Arbor
  • 1923 William K. Philp*, Grand Rapids
  • 1922 Myron L. Garlock*, Lansing
  • 1921 Guy S. Garber*, Saginaw