The Northwood Dealer Education Award was developed by Northwood University to recognize automobile dealers across the United States for their dedication and contributions to the advancement of education, both inside and out of the automotive industry. We thank these past winners for their commitment to education.
2019 Jeff Williams, Lansing

Thomas Szott, White Lake


2018 Randy Wise, Flint

James E. Riehl Jr., Clinton Twp.


2017 Steve Brown, Petoskey

William Golling III,  Bloomfield Hills


2016 George Sharpe Sr., Grand Rapids

Ryan LaFonataine, Highland


2015 Ed Siemans, Bridgman

Sam Slaughter, Farmington Hills


2014 Joseph Thelen, Bay City

Paul Sabatini, Troy


2013 Harold Zeigler, Kalamazoo

Scott LaRiche, Plymouth


2012 Jim Waldron, Davison

Bob Shuman, Walled Lake


2011 Daniel DeVos, Grand Rapids

Doug North, Westland


2010 Dave Kring, Petoskey

Bill Perkins, Taylor


2009 Joe Falzon, Owosso

Barron Meade, Utica


2008 Don Rypma, Whitehall

Douglass Fox, Ann Arbor


2007 Thomas Thelen, Bay City

Donald Milosch, Lake Orion


2006 Eric Curtis, Bay City

Carl Galeana, Warren


2005 Leo C. Jerome, Lansing

Robert L. Thibodeau Jr., Center Line


2004 Wendell Barron, Okemos

Richard S. Genthe, Southgate


2003 Kim Thompson, Alpena

William G. Cook, Farmington Hills


2002 J. Dean Arbour, Pinconning

Charles L. Fortinberry, Clarkston


2001 Victor L. George, Flint

William J. Demmer, Wayne


2000 James A. Sisson, Jr., Mt. Pleasant
Nathan G. Conyers, Detroit

Michael Savoie, Troy


1999 Richard F. Huvaere, Richmond

Mark J. Snethkamp, Redford


1998 James E. Waldron, Davison

Woodrow W. Woody, Detroit


1997 James T. Seavitt, Dearborn

Harold Kuhn, Detroit


1996 Tarik S. Daoud, Warren

Frederick Rosenau, Inkster


1995 Albert M. Serra, Grand Blanc

George M. Gorno, Woodhaven


1994 Gerard M. Haley, Petoskey

James P. Tellier, Detroit


1993 Max H. Graff, Jr., Davison

Richard Mealey, Birmingham


1992 Thomas B. McNally, Flushing

Kenneth G. Meade, Grosse Pointe


1991 Clifford C. Anschuetz, Alpena

Carl E. Fischer, Troy


1990 Victor W. Canever, Fenton
Gordon L. Stewart, Garden City

David T. Fischer, Troy


1989 Edward J. Bosch, Holland

Robert L. Thibodeau, Center Line


1988 James G. Bandeen, Midland

Roger J. Rinke, Warren


1987 Roland J. Rinke, Warren

Joseph W. Iding, Lansing


1986 Harry Tennyson, Livonia
Robert B. Sellers, Farmington Hills

Robert W. Frahm, Albion


1985 Martin J. McInerney, Detroit

Richard J. McQuaid, Marquette


1984 Ed Rinke, Center Line

Robert M. Brent, Warren


1983 Daniel B. Pfeiffer, Grand Rapids
Richard J. Duncan, Sterling Heights

Bernard J. Feldpausch, St. Johns


1982 Robert W. Zankl, Roseville
Chester L. Swanson, Traverse City

James E. Riehl, Roseville


1981 Leo Verlinde, Middleville

William E. Snethkamp, Highland Park


1980 Russell M. Shelton, Rochester
Arthur F. Moehn, Jackson

John E. Demmer, Wayne


1979 Louis H. LaRiche, Plymouth

Victor E. George, Flint


1978 Hugh Hanson, Bay City

Robert H. Gillow, Livonia


1977 Arthur E. Summerfield, Jr., Flint
Naiff Kelel, Detroit

Robert M. Fruin, Richmond


1976 Gordon A. Wilson, Detroit

Leo Calhoun, Plymouth


1975 Clarence M. Shelton, Bloomfield Hills
W.H. “Bud” Kouts, East Lansing

Charles Dalgleish, Bloomfield Hills


1974 Karl D. Story, Lansing

Dean L. Sellers, Bloomfield Hills


1973 Max H. Graff, Flint

Henry T. Ewald, Grosse Pointe


1972 Reed T. Draper, Saginaw
George N. Higgins, Ferndale