The TIME Dealer of the Year Award is sponsored by TIME Magazine, in partnership with Ally and in cooperation with NADA. The program was created to draw attention to new-car dealers who demonstrate outstanding dealership performance and exceptional community service. We congratulate the following individuals for their commitment to their community and those around them.

 

2020 Colleen Chapleski, Tawas City

Bill Golling, Bloomfield Hills


2019 Dan Shaheen, Charlotte

Ryan LaFontaine, Highland


2018 Joe Falzon, Owosso

Sam Slaughter, Farmington Hills


2017 Daniel DeVos, Grand Rapids

Paul Sabatini, Troy


2016 Julie Dunning, Ann Arbor

Scott LaRiche, Plymouth


2015 Tim Kool, Battle Creek

Robert Shuman, Walled Lake


2014 Tom Cole, Kalamazo

Jim Seavitt, Dearborn


2013 Ralph Shaheen, Lansing

Bill Perkins, Taylor


2012 Randy Wise, Flint

Hoot McInerney, Southfield


2011 Otto Belovich, Traverse City

Doug Fox, Ann Arbor


2010 Tom Thelen, Bay City

Frank Audette, West Bloomfield


2009 Dave Kring, Petoskey

Carl Galeana, Warren


2008 Wesley Lutz, Jackson

Robert L. Thibodeau Jr., Centerline


2007 Garry Clift, Adrian

Richard S. Genthe, Southgate


2006 Edward A. Siemans, Bridgman

William Cook, Farmington Hills


2005 Cliff Anschuetz, Alpena

Charles L. Fortinberry, Clarkston


2004 Ted Happala, Sault Ste. Marie

William Demmer, Dearborn


2003 John H. Tapper, Paw Paw

Michael Savoie, Troy


2002 George A. Sharpe, Grand Rapids

Mark J. Snethkamp, Highland Park


2001 Joseph O. Serra, Grand Blanc

Walter Douglas, Southfield


2000 Dean Arbour, Tawas City

Tarik Daoud, Warren


1999 Nathan G. Conyers, Detroit

Woodrow W. Woody, Detroit


1998 James A. Sisson, Mt. Pleasant

Russell M. Shelton, Rochester


1997 Max H. Graff, Jr., Davison

Harold Kuhn, Detroit


1996 Bill Snethkamp, Jr., Lansing

Pete Rosenau, Inkster


1995 John B. Plowman, Perry

George M. Gorno, Woodhaven


1994 Don Tubbs, Sandusky

James Tellier, Detroit


1993 Robert Frahm, Albion

Richard Mealy, Birmingham


1992 Thomas B. McNally, Flushing

Kenneth G. Meade, Utica


1991 David H. Gezon, Grand Rapids

Carl Fischer, Troy


1990 Albert M. Serra, GrandBlanc

Gordon L. Stewart, Garden City


1989 John T. Lee, Ann Arbor

Robert L. Thibodeau, Center Line


1988 Gerald DeNooyer, Kalamazoo

Tony Viviano, Sterling Heights


1987 Hugh Hanson, Bay City

Dave Fischer, Troy


1986 Wayne Williams, Lansing

Bob Sellers, Farmington Hills


1985 Dan Pfeiffer, Grand Rapids

Lou LaRiche, Plymouth


1984 Victor George, Flint

Robert Brent, Warren


1983 Joe Iding, Lansing

Richard Duncan, Sterling Heights


1982 Art Moehn, Jackson

Robert Zankl, Sterling Heights


1981 Leo Verlinde, Middleville

Harry Tennyson, Livonia


1980 Dick McQuaid, Marquette

Naiff Kelel, Detroit


1979 Reed T. Draper, Saginaw

Ed Schmid, Ferndale


1978 John Schultz, Alpena

William Snethkamp, Highland Park


1977 Chet Swanson, Traverse City

C.M. Shelton, Rochester


1976 Rice Fowler, Charlotte

Bill Ritchie, Sterling Heights


1975 Dale Berger, Grand Rapids

Frank Galeana, Warren


974 Ken Krum, Vicksburg

Carl Fischer, Birmingham


1973 Herb Estes, Ann Arbor

Gordon A. Wilson, Detroit


1972 Art Summerfield, Sr., Flint

James Charnock, Detroit


1971 Max Curtis, Lansing

Jerry Bielfield, Detroit


1970 Clyde F. Applegate, Flint

Roland Rinke, Warren


1969 Fred “Ted” England, Lansing

Ed Davis, Detroit


1968

Laverne Marshall, Flint


1967

Al Rice, Mason


1966 Jerry DeNooyer, Kalamazoo

George N. Higgins, Ferndale


1965

Albert Edwards, Lansing


1964 Harold W. Rockwell, Grand Rapids

Arnold G. Klett, Detroit


1963 W.H. “Bud” Kouts, Lansing

Stark Hickey, Royal Oak


1962 Howard Cook, Lansing

Edgar Rinke, Center Line


1961 Harold Draper, Sr., Saginaw

Hiram M. Dawson, Birmingham


1960 Art Summerfield, Jr., Flint
James A. Mason, Ferndale